Stop it now! Confidential Helpline 0808 1000 900

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Notice
The Lucy Faithfull Foundation is committed to protecting your information.
This privacy policy also applies to our websites: www.stopitnow.org.ukwww.parentsprotect.co.uk, www.get-help.stopitnow.org.uk and get-support.stopitnow.org.uk
WHAT IS THE LUCY FAITHFULL FOUNDATION
The Lucy Faithfull Foundation ("we") is a leading child protection charity. We specialise in tackling and preventing the sexual abuse of children. Since 1992 we have been working with government, professionals and the public to prevent child sexual abuse. We run Stop it Now! UK and Ireland and Parents Protect!
The Lucy Faithfull Foundation is a Registered Charity No. 1013025 and is a company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No. 2729957. Our registered office is: 2 Birch House, Harris Business Park,Hanbury Road, Stoke Prior, Bromsgrove, B60 4DJ.
INTRODUCTION
The Lucy Faithfull Foundation promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations, and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn't reasonably expect.
Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to deliver our mission of preventing the sexual abuse of children and young people.
OPTING-IN TO RECEIVE INFORMATION FROM US
We have moved to an 'opt-in only' communications policy. This means that we will only send communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s) (email, phone or post).
Our communications include information about our latest achievements, campaigns and activities, and the services we provide. If you would like to receive such communications but have not opted-in please contact us by email contact@lucyfaithfull.org.uk, by phone 01372 847 160 or by completing an online form (https://www.lucyfaithfull.org.uk/signup.htm / https://www.stopitnow.org.uk/signing-up-for-updates.htm).
When you donate to us, we will ask you to complete a communications preference form. If you sign up for updates through our website, we will communicate by your preferred method and periodically ask you to confirm your preferences.
About this Policy
This privacy policy and general privacy notice applies to The Lucy Faithfull Foundation, a UK registered charity, Number 1013025. It also applies to Stop it Now! UK and Ireland, a sexual abuse prevention campaign run by the The Lucy Faithfull Foundation. And it applies to Parents Protect, a child sexual abuse awareness and prevention website, also run by The Lucy Faithfull Foundation.
We at The Lucy Faithfull Foundation take your privacy seriously and this policy and notice has been drafted in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”), with the support of the legal team at www.legalo.co.uk.
This privacy notice explains how we look after your personal data (in all situations where we collect your data) and sets out your privacy rights and also explains how the law and our approach to privacy and personal data protects you.
This privacy notice supplements any other privacy notices that we may provide to you at the point that we collect data from you and should be read in conjunction with those notices.
Our status and details
For the purpose of the GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below:
Name or title: Mr Jorgen Lovbakke  Email address: JLovbakke@lucyfaithfull.org.uk
Postal address: Mr Jorgen Lovbakke  The Lucy Faithfull Foundation, 2 Birch House, Harris Business Park, Hanbury Road, Stoke Prior, Bromsgrove, B60 4DJ
By using the Website you consent to this policy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose.
HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU
The lawful basis for processing your information is legitimate interest, as it is central to our activities as an organisation.
The information we collect is obtained in a variety of ways:
When you give it to us DIRECTLY
You may give us your information when you contact us directly to make a donation, enquire about fundraising or request materials. If you contact us in this way, we will ask you to opt-in to receiving further communications from us as well as your preferred methods of communication (email, phone, post).
When you give it to us INDIRECTLY
Your information may be shared with us by others, for example fundraising sites like Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support the Lucy Faithfull Foundation and have given your consent. When using third party sites, like Virgin Money Giving, you should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your data to understand fully how they will process your information.
When we collect it as you use our WEBSITES
This privacy policy covers: 
our www.lucyfaithfull.org.uk, www.stopitnow.org.uk and www.parentsprotect.co.uk websites. 
Our www.get-help.stopitnow.org.uk has its own privacy policy and our www.get-support.stopitnow.org.uk has its own privacy policy.
Cookie Policy
A cookie is small file which may be placed on the hard drive of your computer. 
Like most websites, we use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website.A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.The information provided by such cookies will not identify you personally - it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. 
Cookies also enable us to collect details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data and the resources that you access. We do this through using Google Analytics.
How to continue using our websites without cookies
All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. For more information on how to manage the cookies we use on this website, including how to remove cookies, please visit this page on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent authority that promotes openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. 
Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website.
Other ways we collect information about you when you use our websites
In addition, the type of device you're using to access our website and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you're using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.
Following links to third-party websites
Our websites may include links to other websites of interest, not owned or managed by the Lucy Faithfull Foundation. We try our best to only link to reputable websites; however, once you have used these links to leave our site, we cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by sites not managed by us, nor can we accept responsibility or liability for those policies. For this reason, you should always look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT
The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. We may use your data to provide you with information (including fundraising or campaigning activities), services or materials or resources you have requested or which we feel may interest you - where you have consented to being contacted.
Supporters
If you support us, for example through making a donation, or requesting resources and materials, we may collect and process information about you. Depending on the nature of your engagement with us, this personal information may include your name, postal address, telephone number or mobile number, email address, your date of birth or your bank or credit card details, if you have donated to us directly.
We may also ask for information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in a high risk event). We may also ask why you have decided to donate to us, but will only ask you to answer these questions if you feel comfortable doing so. We are legally required to hold some personal information to fulfil statutory obligations, for example the collection of Gift Aid or to support certain financial transactions.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We will mainly use your data to:
Provide you with the information or resources you asked for
Administer your donation or support your fundraising efforts, including processing gift aid, and thanking you for your support
Keep a record of your relationship with us and keep you up to date with news and information 
Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
Understand how we can improve our services and information
We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk
Direct Marketing
With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about the services we provide and our most recent achievements. We may also let you know about ways you can support us and ask for donations or support. We will only contact you using the communications preferences you have given us. If you opt-in and then later change your mind, that's fine. You just need to let us know by emailing contact@lucyfaithfull.org.uk or calling 01372 847 160.
We will never rent, sell or share personal details to other organisations for use by them in their own direct marketing activities. But, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared with them. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.
Children's data
We sometimes collect and manage information from children who fundraise for us. We aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child. If appropriate, we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children and we will only hold what we need to for the requirements of the engagement.
HOW WE WILL CONTACT YOU
We will contact you in the way you have specified. If you want to change your contact preferences please email contact@lucyfaithfull.org.uk or call 01372 847 160.
HOW WE HANDLE YOUR DATA AND KEEP IT SAFE
We will never rent, sell or share personal details to other organisations for use by them in their own direct marketing activities.
We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example our network is protected and routinely monitored.
External companies sometimes collect or process personal data on our behalf, for example through Virgin Money Giving. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before suggesting you use them. However, when using third party sites, like Virgin Money Giving, you should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your data to understand fully how they will process your information. Some of our suppliers may run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.
We may, for financial or technical reasons, from time to time need to use the services of an Internet Services Provider located outside of the European Economic Area. However, we shall ensure that your personal information will be held by those Internet Service Providers in compliance with European data protection regulations. By submitting your personal information to our website, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
In cases when we use external websites provided by other organisations such as Twitter or Facebook, then we would ask you to consult their privacy policies.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use for this website or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Lucy Faithfull Foundation, our donors or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud detection and protection.
We may also collect non-personal data such as Aggregated Data which is data that may be obtained from your personal data, but which does not directly or indirectly identify you. This may include Usage Data detailing how you use our Website and the features and areas that you have interacted with.
KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE
It is incredibly helpful if you can help us keep your information up to date. If you want to let us know if your contact details have changed, or if you want to change your communications preferences, you can email contact@lucyfaithfull.org.uk or call 01373 847160.
HOW WE HANDLE DIRECT DEBIT OR CREDIT CARD INFORMATION
The Lucy Faithfull Foundation is PCI compliant and uses external Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) compliant providers to process debit or credit card payments we take by phone. The details are entered into the application whilst the payee is on the phone and we do not store PCI data on our own systems.
Controlling the use of your data
Where we rely on consent as the lawful basis for processing your data you can revoke or vary that consent at any time.
If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided you can write to us at The Lucy Faithfull Foundation, 2 Birch House, Harris Business Park, Hanbury Road, Stoke Prior, Bromsgrove, B60 4DJ
or email us at contact@lucyfaithfull.org.uk at any time.
Security
The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk.
We have put in place security measures to prevent your data from accidental, loss or disclosure. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
In the event of a data breach we will notify the ICO and you in the event that the breach results in any likelihood of loss or damage to you.
Data retention
The length of time that we retain, and store data depends on the purpose for which it was collected. We will only store data for as long as is required to fulfil that purpose, or for the purpose of satisfying legal requirements.
It is a legal requirement that we keep certain data about our customers and suppliers for at least six years. The type of data includes Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data.
Where you have requested that we provide you with marketing materials we will retain your data until such time as consent is withdrawn by you.
Your rights to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data
The GDPR gives you a range of rights in relation to the personal data that we collect from you. You have the right to:
(a) Access your personal data. This right is commonly known as the ‘data subject access request’ and enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you. You will not need to pay a fee to access your personal data unless we can justifiably demonstrate that the request is repetitive or excessive. We will respond to all legitimate data access requests within one month. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them. 
(b) Request update of the personal data. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data corrected.
(c) Erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete personal data where there is no justifiable reason for us continuing to retain and process it. We may not always be able to delete the data such as if there is an ongoing contractual relationship between us or if we are legally required to retain the data.
(d) Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on consent or our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) as the justification for processing the data.
(e) Restrict, or stop,the processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to change the processing of your personal data. For example,the processing of your donation.
(f) Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, machine-readable format.
(g) Withdraw consent. Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data you may withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us at the address detailed above, or by email to contact@lucyfaithfull.org.uk. And for other information, please see guidance available via the Information Commissioner’s Office. 
If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity (certified copy of passport, driving license or birth certificate) by post to Mr Jorgen Lovbakke, The Lucy Faithfull Foundation, Nightingale House, 46-48 East Street, Epsom, KT17 1HQ. So that we know we only provide the personal data to the right person, we do not accept these requests by email or telephone.
Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint regarding our use of your personal data then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. (www.ico.org.uk).
If you do wish to raise a complaint then we would welcome the opportunity to discuss your concerns before you contact the ICO to see if we can resolve the issue for you. In such a case, please contact Mr Jorgen Lovbakke via the contact details in the above paragraph.
Changes to this policy
We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Each time you visit this site you should check this Privacy Policy to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the Lucy Faithfull Foundation website and/or by contacting you directly.
If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting us on contact@lucyfaithfull.org.uk or by calling 01372 847160.
This policy was updated on 24 May, 2018. 

Sign up for news & updates

To support our work to protect children, donate today.

Donate Today
Contact us

2 Birch House
Harris Business Park
Hanbury Road
Stoke Prior
Bromsgrove
B60 4DJ

Tel: 01527 591922
Fax: 01527 575 939
Click here for our secure messaging service .

For help with a child sexual abuse issue, email help@stopitnow.org.uk or call our Stop it Now! Helpline on 0808 1000 900

The Lucy Faithfull Foundation

The Lucy Faithfull Foundation is a Registered Charity No. 1013025, and is a company limited by guarantee, Registered in England No. 2729957.

Privacy Policy

This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. We'll assume you're ok with that.

© 2018 Copyright Lucy Faithfull Foundation
Website Design by SiteWizard