Stop it now! Confidential Helpline 0808 1000 900

Privacy Policy

The Lucy Faithfull Foundation is committed to protecting your information

What is the Lucy Faithfull Foundation

The Lucy Faithfull Foundation ("we") is a leading child protection charity. We specialise in tackling and preventing the sexual abuse of children. Since 1992 we have been working with government, professionals and the public to prevent child sexual abuse. We run Stop it Now! UK and Ireland and Parents Protect!

The Lucy Faithfull Foundation is a Registered Charity No. 1013025 and is a company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No. 2729957. Our registered office is: Bordesley Hall, The Holloway, Alvechurch, Birmingham B48 7QA.


The Lucy Faithfull Foundation promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations, and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn't reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to deliver our mission of preventing the sexual abuse of children and young people.

Opting-in to receive information from us

We have moved to an 'opt-in only' communications policy. This means that we will only send communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s) (email, phone or post).

Our communications include information about our latest achievements, campaigns and activities, and the services we provide. If you would like to receive such communications but have not opted-in please contact us by email or phone 01372 847 160.

When you donate to us, we will ask you to complete a communications preference form. If you sign up for updates through our website, we will communicate by email and periodically ask you to confirm your preferences.

How we collect information about you

The information we collect is obtained in a variety of ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY

You may give us your information when you contact us directly to make a donation, enquire about fundraising or request materials. If you contact us in this way, we will ask you to opt-in to receiving further communications from us as well as your preferred methods of communication (email, phone, post).

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by others, for example fundraising sites like Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support the Lucy Faithfull Foundation and have given your consent. When using third party sites, like Virgin Money Giving, you should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your data to understand fully how they will process your information.

When we collect it as you use our WEBSITES

This privacy policy covers our, and websites. Our has its own privacy policy and our has its own privacy policy.

Like most websites, to help us create a more effective website, we use "cookies". A cookie is a small file which may be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual by remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

In addition, the type of device you're using to access our website and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you're using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

We also collect details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data and the resources that you access. We do this through using Google Analytics.

Following links to third-party websites

Our websites may include links to other websites of interest, not owned or managed by the Lucy Faithfull Foundation. We try our best to only link to reputable websites; however, once you have used these links to leave our site, we cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by sites not managed by us, nor can we accept responsibility or liability for those policies. For this reason, you should always look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

The personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. We may use your data to provide you with information (including fundraising or campaigning activities), services or materials or resources you have requested or which we feel may interest you - where you have consented to being contacted.


If you support us, for example through making a donation, or requesting resources and materials, we may collect and process information about you. Depending on the nature of your engagement with us, this personal information may include your name, postal address, telephone number or mobile number, email address, your date of birth or your bank or credit card details, if you have donated to us directly.

We may also ask for information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in a high risk event). We may also ask why you have decided to donate to us, but will only ask you to answer these questions if you feel comfortable doing so. We are legally required to hold some personal information to fulfil statutory obligations, for example the collection of Gift Aid or to support certain financial transactions.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We will mainly use your data to:

Direct Marketing

With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about the services we provide and our most recent achievements. We may also let you know about ways you can support us and ask for donations or support. We will only contact you using the communications preferences you have given us. If you opt-in and then later change your mind, that's fine. You just need to let us know by emailing or calling 01372 847 160.

We will never rent, sell or share personal details to other organisations for use by them in their own direct marketing activities. But, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared with them. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

Children's data

We sometimes collect and manage information from children who fundraise for us. We aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child. If appropriate, we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children and we will only hold what we need to for the requirements of the engagement.

How we will contact you

We will contact you in the way you have specified. If you want to change your contact preferences please email or call 01372 847 160.

How we handle your data and keep it safe

We will never rent, sell or share personal details to other organisations for use by them in their own direct marketing activities.

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example our network is protected and routinely monitored.

External companies sometimes collect or process personal data on our behalf, for example through Virgin Money Giving. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before suggesting you use them. However, when using third party sites, like Virgin Money Giving, you should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your data to understand fully how they will process your information. Some of our suppliers may run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

We may, for financial or technical reasons, from time to time need to use the services of an Internet Services Provider located outside of the European Economic Area. However, we shall ensure that your personal information will be held by those Internet Service Providers in compliance with European data protection regulations. By submitting your personal information to our website, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

In cases when we use external websites provided by other organisations such as Twitter or Facebook, then we would ask you to consult their privacy policies.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use for this website or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Lucy Faithfull Foundation, our donors or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud detection and protection.

Keeping your information up to date

It is incredibly helpful if you can help us keep your information up to date. If you want to let us know if your contact details have changed, or if you want to change your communications preferences, you can email or call 01373 847160.

How we handle direct debit or credit card information

The Lucy Faithfull Foundation is PCI compliant and uses external Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) compliant providers to process debit or credit card payments we take by phone. The details are entered into the application whilst the payee is on the phone and we do not store PCI data on our own systems.

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it's not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation). Contact us on or call 01373 847160 if you would like to discuss this.

You also have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity (certified copy of passport, driving license or birth certificate) by post to Communications, The Lucy Faithfull Foundation, Nightingale House, 46-48 East Street, Epsom, KT17 1HQ. So that we know we only provide the personal data to the right person, we do not accept these requests by email or telephone.

If you have any questions please send these to For further information please see the Information Commissioner's guidance here.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Each time you visit this site you should check this Privacy Policy to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the Lucy Faithfull Foundation website and/or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting us on or by calling 01372 847160.

Sign up for news & updates

To support our work to protect children, donate today.

Donate Today
Contact us

2 Birch House
Harris Business Park
Hanbury Road
Stoke Prior
B60 4DJ

Tel: 01527 591922
Fax: 01527 575 939

The Lucy Faithfull Foundation

The Lucy Faithfull Foundation is a Registered Charity No. 1013025, and is a company limited by guarantee, Registered in England No. 2729957.

Privacy Policy

This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. We'll assume you're ok with that.

© 2018 Copyright Lucy Faithfull Foundation
Website Design by SiteWizard